Jeremy Hecklinski
Iowa Hawkeyes · #10 · Quarterback · Junior
2025 season
YDS
8
tied 345th of 458
TD
0
tied 251st of 458
INT
0
tied 206th of 458
RTG
133.6
not ranked
Overview
Passing
| Season | Team | CMP | ATT | CMP% | YDS | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | IOWA | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 8 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 133.6 |
| 2026 | IOWA | 18 | 32 | 56.3 | 208 | 6.5 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 1 | 115.0 |
| Career | 20 | 34 | 58.8 | 216 | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 1 | 116.0 |
Ranks are over the players on a 2026 FBS roster who have been read, counting only those who recorded that statistic in 2025 — how many that is. Rate statistics are shown without a rank, because ranking them without a qualifying minimum would put one long run above a whole season of them.
Stats
Passing
| Season | Team | CMP | ATT | CMP% | YDS | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | IOWA | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 8 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 133.6 |
| 2026 | IOWA | 18 | 32 | 56.3 | 208 | 6.5 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 1 | 115.0 |
| Career | 20 | 34 | 58.8 | 216 | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 1 | 116.0 |
Rushing
Scoring
Season rows count every game played, including bowl and playoff games. The national leaders table ranks the regular season only, so a figure there can be the smaller of the two.
Glossary
- 2PT
- Total Two Point Convs
- ATT
- Passing Attempts
- AVG
- Yards Per Pass Attempt; Yards Per Rush Attempt
- CAR
- Rushing Attempts
- CMP
- Completions
- CMP%
- Completion Percentage
- FG
- Field Goals
- INT
- Interceptions
- LNG
- Long Passing; Long Rushing
- PASS
- Passing Touchdowns
- PAT
- Kick Extra Points
- PTS
- Total Points
- QBR
- Adj QBR
- REC
- Receiving Touchdowns
- RET
- Return Touchdowns
- RTG
- QBRating
- RUSH
- Rushing Touchdowns
- SACK
- Sacks
- TD
- Passing Touchdowns; Rushing Touchdowns; Total Touchdowns
- YDS
- Passing Yards; Rushing Yards
Bio
| Team | Iowa Hawkeyes |
|---|---|
| Position | Quarterback |
| Class | Junior |
| Height / weight | 5' 11" / 201 lbs |
| Birthplace | Marietta, GA |
| Jersey | #10 |
| Status | Active |
Career history
- Iowa Hawkeyes 2025–2026 · 2 seasons
Splits
Season and home
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 18 | 32 | 208 | 56.3 | 6.5 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 1 | 115.0 | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 0 | 16 |
| Home | 18 | 32 | 208 | 56.3 | 6.5 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 1 | 115.0 | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 0 | 16 |
Season, home and away
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | 2 | 2 | 8 | 100.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 133.6 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 |
| Home | 1 | 1 | 6 | 100.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 150.4 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 |
| Away | 1 | 1 | 2 | 100.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 116.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
By month
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October | 2 | 2 | 8 | 100.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 133.6 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 |
By quarter
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4th | 2 | 2 | 8 | 100.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 133.6 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 |
By half
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd | 2 | 2 | 8 | 100.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 133.6 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 |
By final margin
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15+ | 2 | 2 | 8 | 100.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 133.6 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 |
In wins, by margin
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22+ | 2 | 2 | 8 | 100.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 133.6 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 |
By field position
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Own 1-19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Own 20-39 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 100.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 116.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Between 40's | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 39-20 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 100.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 150.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Opp 19-Goal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 |
| Opp 9-Goal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 |
Goal to go
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st & Goal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & Goal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 |
| 3rd & Goal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4th & Goal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
By down
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd | 1 | 1 | 6 | 100.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 150.4 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 |
| 3rd | 1 | 1 | 2 | 100.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 116.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
By down and distance
| Split | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | AVG | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd & 6+ | 1 | 1 | 2 | 100.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 116.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3rd & 3-7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 100.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 116.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 6+ | 1 | 1 | 6 | 100.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 150.4 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 |
| 2nd & 8-10 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 100.0 | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 150.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd & 3-7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | 1 | 6 |
| 3rd (or 4th) and 3-8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 100.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 116.8 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
Game log
| Date | Opp | Result | CMP | ATT | YDS | CMP% | TD | INT | LNG | SACK | RTG | QBR | CAR | YDS | AVG | TD | LNG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/5 | vs NIU | W 40-0 | 7 | 16 | 76 | 43.8 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 0 | 91.8 | 10.5 | 1 | 16 | 16.0 | 0 | 16 |
| 9/19 | vs UNI | W 55-0 | 6 | 11 | 65 | 54.6 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 104.2 | 9.6 | 1 | -11 | -11.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10/3 | vs OSU | L 31-14 | 5 | 5 | 67 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 212.6 | 95.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10/9 | @ WASH | W 41-24 | 14 | 19 | 202 | 73.7 | 3 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 215.1 | - | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 total | 18 | 32 | 208 | 56.3 | 1 | 1 | 24 | 1 | 115.0 | 22.4 | 2 | 5 | 2.5 | 0 | 16 |
The season total counts every game. A game appears above only when the source recorded something for him in it, so the rows can be fewer.